Skip to content

Free Cash Flow (FCF): Formula, Examples, and What It Tells You

By Newtown Analytics · · 7 min read

For cfos & finance leaders

The free cash flow formula is operating cash flow minus capital expenditures. It measures the cash a business generates after paying to maintain and expand its asset base, and it is the cash that remains for repaying debt, paying owners or building reserves. Free cash flow (FCF) is among the most useful single numbers in cash flow management because it strips away accounting noise and shows what the business actually has to work with.

The formula

Free cash flow = Operating cash flow - Capital expenditures

Operating cash flow comes from the cash flow statement, and capital expenditures (often "capex") are purchases of property, equipment and other long-term assets, found in the investing section. The calculation of the first term is covered in the operating cash flow formula.

A simple example

A company reports operating cash flow of $420,000 and spends $150,000 on equipment and a facility upgrade.

FCF = $420,000 - $150,000 = $270,000

That $270,000 is available for debt repayment, distributions, acquisitions or reserves, without needing new financing.

Why free cash flow matters

Net income can be shaped by accounting choices, and operating cash flow ignores the investment required to sustain operations. Free cash flow combines both ideas: how much cash the operations produce and how much of it the business must reinvest.

  • Debt capacity. Lenders look at free cash flow to judge whether a business can service loans.
  • Owner returns. It shows how much can be distributed without borrowing.
  • Growth funding. It reveals whether growth can be self-funded.
  • Quality of earnings. A company with strong profit and weak free cash flow may be reporting profit that is not turning into cash.

Three ways to calculate it

1. From operating cash flow (most common)

This is the formula above. Use it when you have a cash flow statement.

2. From net income

FCF = Net income + Depreciation and amortization - Increase in net working capital - Capital expenditures

3. From EBIT (free cash flow to the firm)

FCFF = EBIT × (1 - tax rate) + Depreciation and amortization - Increase in net working capital - Capital expenditures

FCFF measures cash available to all capital providers, both lenders and owners, before interest. The version that matters to owners is free cash flow to equity (FCFE), which subtracts after-tax interest and adds net new borrowing.

A full worked example

A hypothetical company reports:

ItemAmount
Revenue$3,000,000
EBIT$300,000
Interest expense$20,000
Tax rate25%
Net income$210,000
Depreciation$60,000
Increase in net working capital (receivables and inventory growth, net of payables)$90,000
Capital expenditures$110,000

Operating cash flow: net income $210,000 + depreciation $60,000 - working capital increase $90,000 = $180,000.

Free cash flow: $180,000 - $110,000 = $70,000.

FCFF check: EBIT after tax is $300,000 × 0.75 = $225,000. Add depreciation $60,000, subtract the working capital increase $90,000 and capital expenditures $110,000, giving $85,000. This is the cash available to both lenders and owners. After-tax interest of $15,000 ($20,000 × 0.75) is paid to lenders, leaving $70,000 for owners, which matches the first calculation when net borrowing is zero.

Useful ratios from this example

RatioFormulaResult
FCF marginFCF / revenue2.3%
FCF conversionFCF / net income33%
Capex coverageOperating cash flow / capex1.64

Net income of $210,000 sounds healthy, but only a third of it became free cash flow. The reason is the $90,000 of working capital growth. If management wanted to distribute $150,000 to owners, it would need to borrow. This is the kind of insight that profit alone does not give.

How to interpret free cash flow

  • Consistently positive FCF suggests a business that funds itself. It can repay debt and absorb surprises.
  • Positive FCF with rising capex may signal healthy reinvestment or heavy spending that will pay off later.
  • Negative FCF is not automatically bad. A growing company investing ahead of revenue, a seasonal business in its build phase, or a startup funded by equity may all show negative FCF by design. The question is whether it is planned, funded and temporary.
  • FCF well below net income for years points to working capital drag or recurring investment that depreciation understates.

A growth company over three years

Free cash flow is easiest to interpret as a trend. A hypothetical company in expansion reports (in thousands):

Year 1Year 2Year 3
Operating cash flow$60$140$260
Capital expenditures$180$150$90
Free cash flow-$120-$10$170
Net income$90$150$210

Year one shows the typical investment phase: positive profit, negative free cash flow of $120,000, funded by borrowing or reserves. By year three, operating cash flow has more than quadrupled while capital spending has fallen, and free cash flow reaches $170,000. A reader looking only at net income would see steady growth from $90,000 to $210,000 and miss the shift from cash consumer to cash generator. Conversely, if free cash flow had stayed negative while net income grew, the same reader would have a reason to ask whether growth was being bought with working capital and equipment that never paid back. A cash statement walkthrough with a similar pattern appears in a line-by-line cash flow statement example.

What different owners do with it

SituationHow free cash flow guides the decision
Owner-managed companySets a ceiling on sustainable owner distributions
Company with bank debtCompared with required principal and interest to test coverage
Company planning an acquisitionShows how much can be self-funded versus financed
Company building inventory for growthReveals whether growth is consuming more cash than operations create
Investor evaluationBasis for valuation methods that discount future free cash flow

Where free cash flow misleads

  1. Lumpy capital spending. A company that skips maintenance for a year looks better than it is. Examine capex over three to five years.
  2. Maintenance vs. growth capex. Some spending sustains the existing business, and some adds capacity. Analysts often separate them, but companies rarely report both.
  3. Working capital swings. A one-time inventory reduction can inflate operating cash flow for a year.
  4. Stretching payables. Delaying supplier payments boosts cash temporarily. It reverses when you pay.
  5. Capitalization choices. Capitalizing costs that others expense moves cash out of operating and into investing, which flatters operating cash flow but not FCF.
  6. Different definitions. Some companies subtract acquisitions, lease payments or capitalized software. Compare like with like.

Free cash flow for a small business

Owners of smaller companies can use a simpler version: cash from the business minus the money you had to reinvest. Add up what came in from customers, subtract operating payments, then subtract equipment and vehicle purchases. What remains is your free cash flow. If you regularly take owner distributions that exceed it, you are funding the difference with debt or by shrinking reserves.

How to improve free cash flow

  • Improve operating cash flow through faster collections and leaner inventory. The cash conversion cycle shows the levers.
  • Time capital purchases carefully, and use financing for assets with long lives when it helps smooth cash.
  • Review capex for returns, not just need.
  • Reduce interest costs by refinancing expensive debt.
  • Raise margins through pricing and cost control.

Operational planning has a large role, particularly for product companies. Demand forecasts and inventory policies determine how much cash is trapped in stock each year, as explained in demand planning and inventory optimization.

FAQs

What is a good free cash flow?

Positive and growing over time, relative to the size of the business. Compare FCF margin and conversion to your own history and to similar companies. A negative figure can be fine if it is intentional and funded.

Is free cash flow the same as profit?

No. Profit is an accounting measure after non-cash charges and before capital spending. Free cash flow is the cash left after operating needs and reinvestment. The two can differ widely.

What is the difference between free cash flow and operating cash flow?

Operating cash flow shows cash generated by the core business. Free cash flow subtracts capital expenditures from it, showing what remains after investing in the asset base.

Can free cash flow be negative while the company is healthy?

Yes. A growing business that is expanding capacity or building inventory may have negative free cash flow temporarily. It becomes concerning if it persists without a clear path to improvement or funding.

Should I include debt repayments in free cash flow?

Not in the standard definition. Free cash flow comes before debt principal payments. Compare FCF to your required debt payments to see whether you have enough to cover them.

This article is for general information. It is not accounting, tax, legal or investment advice, and examples use illustrative numbers rather than client data. Confirm decisions that carry financial or legal consequences with a qualified professional.

Better forecasts. Healthier inventory. More working capital.

Newtown Analytics advises growing consumer-product companies on demand planning and inventory optimization.