Skip to content

Cash Flow Statement Example: A Line-by-Line Walkthrough

By Newtown Analytics · · 7 min read

For smb owners & operators

A cash flow statement example is the fastest way to understand how the pieces fit together. This walkthrough takes a hypothetical small distribution company, shows its full statement, and explains each line in plain language. Use it to practice reading statements as part of your broader cash flow management routine. The figures are illustrative and not from any real company.

The company

Harbor Street Supply is a hypothetical wholesale distributor with about $2.4 million of annual sales. It carries inventory, sells to business customers on 30-day terms, finished the year profitable, and expanded its warehouse. Here is its statement for the year.

The statement

Cash flow statement for the yearAmount
Operating activities
Net income$96,000
Depreciation$24,000
Increase in accounts receivable-$38,000
Increase in inventory-$52,000
Increase in prepaid expenses-$6,000
Increase in accounts payable$29,000
Increase in accrued liabilities$11,000
Net cash from operating activities$64,000
Investing activities
Purchase of warehouse equipment-$70,000
Proceeds from sale of old forklift$8,000
Net cash from investing activities-$62,000
Financing activities
Proceeds from equipment loan$50,000
Repayment of loan principal-$30,000
Owner distributions-$20,000
Net cash from financing activities$0
Net increase in cash$2,000
Cash at beginning of year$41,000
Cash at end of year$43,000

Line-by-line explanation

Operating activities

Net income, $96,000. The starting point is profit from the income statement. This is what the company earned after all expenses, including non-cash ones.

Depreciation, $24,000. Depreciation lowered profit but did not use cash in the year, so it is added back.

Increase in accounts receivable, -$38,000. Customers owed $38,000 more at the end of the year than at the beginning. Those sales are in net income, but the money has not been collected, so the adjustment reduces cash.

Increase in inventory, -$52,000. The company bought more stock than it sold. The purchases used cash, but only the cost of goods sold reduced profit.

Increase in prepaid expenses, -$6,000. The company paid for items such as insurance in advance. Cash left, and the expense will be recognized in future periods.

Increase in accounts payable, +$29,000. The company owed suppliers $29,000 more at year end. Costs are recorded in profit, but the cash has not left the bank, so this adjustment adds cash.

Increase in accrued liabilities, +$11,000. Similar to payables, these are expenses such as wages or utilities recorded but not yet paid.

Net cash from operating activities, $64,000. The sum: 96,000 + 24,000 - 38,000 - 52,000 - 6,000 + 29,000 + 11,000 = 64,000. The business earned $96,000 but produced only $64,000 of cash from operations.

Investing activities

Purchase of warehouse equipment, -$70,000. The expansion consumed cash. The income statement will recognize this cost gradually through depreciation.

Proceeds from sale of old forklift, +$8,000. Selling an asset brings cash in. It belongs in investing, not operating, even though the company sells forklifts only occasionally.

Net cash from investing, -$62,000. Net investment in long-term assets was $62,000.

Financing activities

Proceeds from equipment loan, +$50,000. Borrowing brings cash in but creates an obligation.

Repayment of loan principal, -$30,000. Paying down earlier loans reduces cash. The interest portion sits in operating activities and is already in net income.

Owner distributions, -$20,000. Cash paid to owners.

Net cash from financing, $0. The borrowing of $50,000 exactly offset the repayment and distributions of $50,000.

The bottom line

The net change is 64,000 - 62,000 + 0 = $2,000, which brings cash from $41,000 to $43,000.

What the statement tells you

At first glance the year looks fine: profit of $96,000 and cash up slightly. A careful reader sees more.

ObservationCalculationMeaning
Cash conversion of profit64,000 / 96,000 = 0.67Two-thirds of profit became cash
Free cash flow64,000 - 70,000 = -6,000Operations did not fully fund equipment
Distribution coverageFree cash flow was negativeDistributions were funded by borrowing
Working capital drag-38,000 - 52,000 - 6,000 + 29,000 + 11,000 = -56,000Growth absorbed $56,000

Free cash flow was slightly negative at -$6,000, while the owners took $20,000. The loan of $50,000 covered that gap. This is a reasonable choice in a growth year if the warehouse investment pays back, but the owners should know they are funding distributions with debt.

Questions to ask about this statement

  1. Why did receivables and inventory grow? If sales grew about 15 percent, the $38,000 increase in receivables might be proportionate. If sales grew only 5 percent, collection or purchasing needs attention.
  2. Is the inventory increase deliberate? Stocking up for a known demand increase differs from over-buying slow movers. Compare days of inventory to prior years.
  3. Was the equipment loan the right size? A $50,000 loan against a $70,000 purchase is reasonable. Check the interest rate and term.
  4. Are distributions sustainable? In a year with negative free cash flow, $20,000 is a choice, not an entitlement.
  5. What does next year look like? If the warehouse expansion raises capacity, will working capital needs grow again?

How balance sheet changes map to statement lines

If you want to rebuild a statement like this one from your own books, use this mapping. It shows which balance sheet change feeds which line and in which direction.

Balance sheet changeStatement lineDirection
Accounts receivable upOperatingReduces cash
Inventory upOperatingReduces cash
Prepaid expenses upOperatingReduces cash
Accounts payable upOperatingAdds cash
Accrued liabilities upOperatingAdds cash
Accumulated depreciation upOperating (add-back)Adds cash
Equipment (gross) upInvestingReduces cash
Loan balance upFinancingAdds cash
Loan balance downFinancingReduces cash
Retained earnings change less net incomeFinancing (distributions)Reduces cash

Next year: three possible stories

The same statement can lead to different decisions depending on how the following year develops. If the warehouse expansion lifts sales and receivables and inventory grow in line with revenue, operating cash flow should improve as the one-time equipment spend drops out, and free cash flow turns positive. If sales stay flat while inventory keeps growing, operating cash flow will weaken further and the owners will face a choice between tighter purchasing and more borrowing. If the company improves collections by five days and trims slow-moving stock, working capital drag shrinks, and some of the $56,000 absorbed this year would be released as cash.

The point is not to predict which story occurs but to see that the statement frames the right questions: where is the cash going, who controls it, and what would change it. Treat each statement as an agenda for a management conversation, not a report card.

A quick self-check

Take your own last twelve months and fill in the same lines. If you do not have a cash flow statement, you can build one from your income statement and the change in each balance sheet account, as described in how to prepare a cash flow statement. You can also use a ready-made layout, such as the cash flow statement template.

If the walkthrough raises questions about inventory, note that for product companies a large inventory increase can be a sign of weak forecasting rather than preparation for growth, a theme developed in demand planning and inventory optimization.

FAQs

What does a typical small business cash flow statement look like?

It has three sections, operating, investing and financing, followed by the net change in cash and the beginning and ending balances. Operating usually begins with net income and adjusts for depreciation and working capital changes.

Why is cash from operations lower than net income in this example?

Working capital grew. The company's receivables, inventory and prepaid expenses increased by a combined $96,000, only partly offset by $40,000 of extra payables and accruals. Growth ties up cash.

Where would a loan payment appear?

The principal repayment appears in financing activities. The interest portion is included in net income and therefore flows through operating activities.

How do I know if the statement is right?

Check that ending cash matches your bank and books, that each working capital adjustment matches the change in the balance sheet, and that net income ties to the income statement.

Is a positive net change in cash always good?

Not necessarily. Look at what produced it. A rise funded by borrowing is different from a rise generated by operations.

This article is for general information. It is not accounting, tax, legal or investment advice, and examples use illustrative numbers rather than client data. Confirm decisions that carry financial or legal consequences with a qualified professional.

Better forecasts. Healthier inventory. More working capital.

Newtown Analytics advises growing consumer-product companies on demand planning and inventory optimization.